Accident Summary Nr: 201164621 - Employee cuts shoulder and elbow with Circular Skilsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126157973 | 02/25/2003 | 1751 | 236220 | Hadley Baral |
Abstract: On February 19, 2003, Employee #1 of Hadley Baral was conducting normally assigned duties at the work site located in Hollywood, California. He operated a saw previously used that morning to cut pieces of aluminum. Employee #1 replaced the saw with a saw with different blade to cut wood. At the time of the accident, the HD77M Circular Skilsaw, Number HF 231208, was lying on the workbench at the height of approximately 30 in. Immediately after energizing the saw, the blade came in contact with the table top and jumped on Employee #1's arm, resulting in a deep laceration on the shoulder and the elbow. He was hospitalized. The guard on the circular hand saw was prevented from operating automatically by a piece of wood, which was wedged between it and the upper guard, causing it to be held back in an inoperative position.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126157973 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers |