Accident Summary Nr: 201164605 - Employee injured in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201164605 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/04/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615922711/22/20021711238220Cal Coast Plumbing Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 4, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were done working for the day at a construction site and were cleaning up. Employee #1 threw an electrical cord off the second floor balcony and fell with the cord. The coworker, who was working at the back of the house, heard a loud noise and then moaning. He rushed inside the house and saw Employee #1 sitting in an upright position on the floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized with his injuries.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, FALL, PLUMBING, HOUSEKEEPING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126159227 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)