Accident Summary Nr: 201164597 - Employee injured from fall through second-story floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126202191 | 03/17/2003 | 6513 | 531110 | Nakazawa Family Trust Dba Csp Properties |
Abstract: On July 26, 2001, Employee #1 and another coworker were replacing the flooring of a second-story balcony in an apartment building. The coworker cut and removed a section of the flooring and then installed a portion of the section. After arriving to the building, Employee #1 entered the work area through a door unlocked by the coworker. As Employee #1 stepped upon the section undergoing repair, it broke under his weight. He fell two-stories, striking the concrete. The impact of the fall caused several traumatic injuries and crushed several vertebrae. Emergency medical services were summoned and he was transported to the hospital. At the hospital, he was administered medical care for the injuries sustained in the fall. While, doctors were able to repair the various tissue damages, then were unable to mend the damages to the spinal chord, leaving him a paraplegic.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126202191 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |