Accident Summary Nr: 201164571 - Employee Suffers Fractured Right Arm

Accident Summary Nr: 201164571 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/13/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11982619602/21/20033679334419Teledyne Technologies Inc Dba Teledyne Relays

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on February 13, 2003, Employee #1 was machining a nylon block. The nylon block was clamped, and Employee #1 was using several drills of increasing diameter to the final diameter on specified on a drawing. A drill bit became stuck in the block, and the drill pulled the nylon block out from the aluminum clamps holding it down. The nylon block spun around and struck Employee #1 on the arm and chest. Employee #1 suffered a forearm fracture and chest abrasions for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, UNSECURED, STUCK, ABRASION, DRILL PRESS, STRUCK BY, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119826196 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported