Accident Summary Nr: 201164571 - Employee Suffers Fractured Right Arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119826196 | 02/21/2003 | 3679 | 334419 | Teledyne Technologies Inc Dba Teledyne Relays |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on February 13, 2003, Employee #1 was machining a nylon block. The nylon block was clamped, and Employee #1 was using several drills of increasing diameter to the final diameter on specified on a drawing. A drill bit became stuck in the block, and the drill pulled the nylon block out from the aluminum clamps holding it down. The nylon block spun around and struck Employee #1 on the arm and chest. Employee #1 suffered a forearm fracture and chest abrasions for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119826196 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |