Accident Summary Nr: 201164563 - Two Employees Burned in Structure Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126059112 | 01/13/2003 | 9224 | 922160 | La City Fire |
Abstract: Employee #1, a probationary (new) firefighter, and Employee #2, an apparatus operator, were part of an engine company responding to a residential fire. There were several engine companies on site and at least four firefighters on the roof of the burning house at the time. The fire trucks experienced delays getting on the scene due to very narrow streets and cars parked illegally. By the time they arrived and got on the roof there was heavy smoke in the house. Employee #1 was performing roof ventilation to vent smoke at the time of accident. Employee #1 stepped onto an area that had active fire under it and fell through the roof. Employee #1 went in up to his armpits, and was burned while being rescued. Employee #2 was burned while affecting the rescue. Employee #1 suffered second-and- third-degree burns to his legs and feet, and Employee #2 suffered minor second-and-third-degree burns to his hands and arms. Both employees were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126059112 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
2 | 126059112 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |