Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201164555 - Employee Fractures Neck in Trench Cave In
Accident Summary Nr: 201164555 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/21/2003
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 126159334 | 01/28/2003 | 1711 | 238990 | Clark Plumbing And Heating Company Inc |
Abstract:
At approximately 3:30 p.m. on January 21, 2003, Employee #1 was working on his knees at the West end of an excavation to tighten a sewer pipefitting, while his coworker assisted him. Employee #1 and his coworker installed a wood shoring system in a trench. However, the shoring system at the face of the excavation was not stable, and the surrounding soil caved in on Employee #1. Employee #1 was transported to Cedar Sanai Medical Center, where he stayed for three days for treatment of a fractured neck.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, TRENCH, NECK, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
126159334 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Occupation not reported |