Accident Summary Nr: 201164548 - Employee Is Injured in Arc Blast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126059245 | 01/06/2003 | 6531 | 531312 | Abm Engineering |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 15, 2002, Employee #1, a building maintenance engineer, was tightening the fuse attachments in a 440-volt motor control panel. There was a switch in the panel, which deenergized the load side of the circuit, and on the far left of the panel was the supply side, which remained energized. This was the fifth panel that Employee #1 had serviced that day. He had a volt tester with him and had verified that there was zero voltage on the load side, but proceeded to put a socket wrench on a bolt on the left side. When he touched the bolt, an arc blast occurred that burned both of his hands and caused temporary blindness, and subsequent memory loss. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126059245 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |