Accident Summary Nr: 201164522 - Employee injured after falling from solarium roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126113828 | 04/21/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Sun Valley Skylights Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:18 a.m. on March 15, 2003, Employee #1, along with two of his coworkers were working on the rooftop to install the solarium roofing, made of glass panels. While giving his coworkers an extra hand to bring in materials closer to the work area, Employee #1 accidentally stepped onto an unprotected floor hole, approximately 4.26 ft by 4 ft, trapezoidal shape, and fell down to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital for immediate treatment and care. Employee #1 incurred multiple left posterior rib fractures, fracture of the left transverse process of lumber one vertebra, scalp laceration and small left pneumothorax. He was hospitalized for 3 days for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 13 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126113828 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |