Accident Summary Nr: 201164480 - Employee Falls through Ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 201164480 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/21/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615929212/24/200273810Pinkerton Security Dba Premium Property Protective

Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on December 21, 2002, Employee #1 was patrolling an attic and using a flashlight to check for leaks in the ceiling. Employee #1 climbed a 39-in wall using a speaker cabinet as a stepping tool. Employee #1 stepped on a 2-ft by 4-ft false ceiling, knocked it down and fell 16 ft through a 4-ft by 4-ft section of the ceiling in the "Rear type Vault" room below. Employee #1 was discovered by a coworker, who summoned emergency personnel. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for head trauma, collapsed lung, neck, rib, and leg injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, WALL, CEILING, RIB, FALL, NECK, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126159292 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported