Accident Summary Nr: 201164472 - Employee injured when struck by falling form
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126108091 | 03/06/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Bomel Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on February 26, 2003, Employee #1 was attempting to remove rigging from a 12-foot form. The rigging became entangled on the form braces as the rigging was being raised with a crane, causing the form to tip over and fell on the employee. He suffered a crushed sternum and broken ribs and was transported to Harbor UCLA Medical Center where he stayed for 9 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126108091 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |