Accident Summary Nr: 201164464 - Employee injured in fall from scissor lift

Accident Summary Nr: 201164464 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/16/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615927612/17/20021742238390Grey-Co Acoustical

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on December 16, 2002, Employee #1, a carpenter/foreman, was installing aluminum runners to hang ceiling tiles in an automobile show room. The ceiling was about 18 feet high and the employee was using an elevating platform (Scissor Lift) Model Number 3015, Serial Number 15355, with a wheel base of 50 inches long and 29 inches wide. The employee was on the fully extended platform 15 feet high and had just finished installing aluminum runners by the east wall. The runners were 12 feet long and were extended over the rails. The employee was repositioning the platform when it suddenly tilted causing him to fall to the concrete floor. He was hospitalized with his injuries.

Keywords: CARPENTER, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126159276 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)