Accident Summary Nr: 201164449 - Employee injured when alcohol burned face and ear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126108927 | 12/10/2002 | 1793 | 238150 | Chris Ettley Dba Lucky'S Glass & Mirror Co |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 5, 2002, Employee #1 was in the employer's shop using denatured alcohol on a rag to clean the metal frame of a glass door. He used a cigarette lighter to heat the frame. He was not using eye or face protection. Employee #1 raised the can of the alcohol to apply more alcohol to the rag. A flame or heated surface ignited the alcohol and flashed back to the can of alcohol which exploded. Employee #1 sustained second-degree burns to his face and right ear and was hospitalized for observation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126108927 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Sales workers, other commodities | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |