Accident Summary Nr: 201164423 - Employee's thumb amputated while using table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126059187 | 11/15/2002 | 7812 | 512110 | Doom Buggy Productions Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on November 7, 2002, Employee #1 was working for Doom Buggy Productions at 4558 Brazil Street in Los Angeles, California. Doom Buggy Productions is a movie production company that was making props and miniatures for an upcoming movie. This requires the use of hand tools, saws, prop makers, mold makers, molds and resins. Much of the construction utilizes thin pieces of luan mahogany, door skin type material. Employee #1 was cutting narrow strips of luan on a Delta 10-in. Unisaw, model number 4C354C, and had removed the Biesmeyer guard that the employer had provided. As Employee #1 made the cut, the far side of the piece started to lift up. The employee reached across the blade to push the piece down and touched the blade with his thumb, amputating the tip of it. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The employer was cited for failure to use blade guard and for the cord missing a ground prong.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126059187 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |