Accident Summary Nr: 201164415 - Employee injured when thumb cut by knife
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126155738 | 04/15/2003 | 5141 | 424410 | Vumm International Inc Dba Guadalajara Market |
Abstract: On April 7, 2003, Employee #1 was using a regular steak knife to cut meat and cut the thumb on his right hand while he was on duty as a butcher in the Meat Department. The place of employment is a grocery store which has a meat department and general merchandise department. Employee #1 cut his right thumb tendon and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126155738 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |