Accident Summary Nr: 201164407 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126155803 | 11/22/2002 | 1731 | 238210 | Aol Time Warner Corp. Dba Time Warner Cable |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on November 5, 2002, Employee #1, a high speed data installer, and a coworker who he was training were replacing an old cable line to do an internet connection in a private residence in Hawthorne CA. The process involved the use of an expanded 28 ft wooden ladder that was hooked to the cable line, although in this case the coworker used the phone line. Employee #1 later stated that attaching the ladder to the cable or phone line was standard practice in the industry. The insulated cable and phone lines could withstand a load of approximately 500 lb; in this situation, the ladder weighed 25 to 30 lb and Employee #1 was about 150 lb. He ascended the ladder, bringing with him new cable line. As he went up, the cable line became stuck in some tree branches so he decided to drop it to the ground. He subconsciously reached for his pliers and cut the old cable line without first disconnecting the drop from the house, a practice that he acknowledged was contrary to the company's written procedure. In doing this, the cable line straightened as a tension force was generated resembling the effect of a sling shot. The ladder was suddenly pulled upward, causing Employee #1 to fall 20 to 25 ft off the ladder to the ground. He landed on his left elbow and on his left hip. Paramedics responded and transported him to Martin Luther King Hospital, where he underwent surgery for a fractured shoulder and a fractured hip. Employee #1 later said that at the time he was doing the connection, he was not thinking properly as a "lot of stuff" was going through his mind. He also admitted he was in a hurry to finish the job as it was getting late and he wanted to go home and to vote. Employee #1 also acknowledged that he forgot to strap the safety belt that was wearing to the phone line and to the ladder. The claim that hooking the ladder to the cable/phone lines is a standard industry practice was verified by the State of California Public Utilities Commission upon conferring with the Utilities Engineer.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126155803 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |