Accident Summary Nr: 201164381 - Employee injured after falling 12 ft from fixed ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201164381 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/16/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12610844801/28/20034941221310West Basin Water Recycling

Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on January 16, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were checking a Lime Saturated Water Tank to find a problem that had been diagnosed from a remote control room. The company is engaged in wastewater treatment. The operating is all computerized remote control except sometimes employees need to climb the treatment tank to calibrate, check and clean. The employees had climbed the tank, did some checking, and were climbing down. The coworker climbed down first and stood on the ground waiting for Employee #1 to come down. As Employee #1 was descending, the coworker witnessed him slip and fall from the second and third rung of the tank. Lime Saturated Tank is around 15 ft high and built with 14 rungs of fixed ladder for employees to climb. Employee #1 fell around 12 ft from the ladder, feet first and hit his head on the retaining wall. Employee #1 sustained a head and lower back injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, LADDER, SLIP, FIXED LADDER, BACK, FALL, WATER TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126108448 Hospitalized injury Concussion Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.