Accident Summary Nr: 201164373 - Employee finger amputated while cleaning roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126059153 | 11/01/2002 | 2752 | 0 | Zada Graphics |
Abstract: On October 24, 2002, an employee working at Zada Graphics located at 323-321-8940 13009 S. Broadway St. SIC 2752 Los Angeles, CA 90061. The employee was operating a Solna brand offset press Serial Number 264-1020. While the employee was cleaning the rollers the machine while the machine was running the rag was caught in the rollers and pulling his right index finger into the in running rollers. This caused exposed the bone, and required subsequent amputation to the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126059153 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |