Accident Summary Nr: 201164357 - Employee falls from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126060144 | 11/20/2002 | 7812 | 512110 | Cbs Studios |
Abstract: On November 13, 2002, Employee #1 was standing on an 8-ft "A" frame ladder. The employee removed a false beam from a television studio set's ceiling. According to a witness, Employee #1 was standing on the fifth step off the ground. She reached around the beam to unscrew a bolt and overextended herself on the ladder, causing it to fall. The ladder kicked out from under Employee #1, and she landed on her back, hitting her shoulders first, followed by her head on a half-inch, medium density fiberboard. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby hospital for treatment of her head injuries and contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126060144 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |