Accident Summary Nr: 201164340 - Employee injuries head after falling 15 feet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126155696 | 12/23/2002 | 2311 | 0 | Emerald Knits |
Abstract: At 11:14 a.m. on December 19, 2002, Employee #1 was working as a general manager for a garment manufacturing company. He called a maintenance contractor several times to check the leakage of the roof, but the contractor did not show up. Employee #1 arranged to get to roof #1 by a lift jack. He unfolded an 8-foot aluminum portable step ladder, leaned the ladder against the building, and then climbed it to check the water leakage in the building on roof #2. Roof #1 is 11- ft. 9-in. high and roof #2 is 19 ft, 4 in. high, with a gap of 2 ft. 8 in. between roof #1 and roof # 2. While Employee #1 was standing on the ladder and checking the roof, the ladder slid and he fell 15 feet through the gap between the two roofs. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a head injury, including 36 stitches on his head and a concussion. The ladder was thrown away by the employer after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126155696 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |