Accident Summary Nr: 201164332 - Employee injured while repairing bag sealing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126107945 | 12/06/2002 | 2045 | 311822 | Gruma Corporation Dba Mission Foods |
Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on November 29, 2002, Employee #1, working in a food processing plant, was diagnosing and repairing a machine that seals the plastic bags for packaged tortillas. The machine was not sealing the bags even though the conveyor was running. The employee left the conveyor running to diagnose the malfunction and placed his hand on the machinery. His fingers became caught between a sprocket and belt and his ring, middle, and index fingers were partially amputated. He was treated at the on-site clinic and then transported to the company clinic, US Health Works, where he was treated for his injuries..
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126107945 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |