Accident Summary Nr: 201164324 - Steel Erector Fractures Arm in Fall from Beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126108794 | 10/17/2002 | 1791 | 236220 | Randall'S Steel Erectors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:10 p.m. on October 15, 2002, Employee #1, a steel erector, was placing a metal edging on a flat roof and was assigned the task to connect the frames using two bolts. Employee #1 was sitting on the flanges of a beam about 12 feet from the floor below. An incoming cross beam was being lowered to him by the crane. Employee #1 was not connected this to the beam that he was sitting on at the time of the incident. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to floor, fracturing his arm. Employee #1 was wearing a safety belt and lanyard but was not anchored at the time of the incident. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of this fall event.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 6 | 64 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126108794 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |