Accident Summary Nr: 201164316 - Employee amputates fingers while operating a meat saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126099118 | 11/04/2002 | 5411 | 445110 | Safeway Inc Dba Pavilions #2230 |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 19, 2002, Employee #1, a meat service personnel, was operating a meat-cutting band-saw, a Lasar Manufacturing Company, Inc. Butcher Boy Electric Meat Saw, Model B16, Serial Number 6-20720. He was filling a customer request to cut a London Broil to a size that was not available at the display counter. According to Employee #1, the stock was five to six inches in height, twelve inches in length, and eight to ten inches in width. He adjusted the guard to within one inch of the top of the stock and then adjusted the thickness gauge plate to two inches. He placed the stock on the right side lip of the meat carrying table, then started the saw. He grasped the stock across the width with both hands by placing his thumbs on the top, and curling digits three to five, and pressing them against the side of the stock closest to him. His index fingers were not curled and extended along the side of the stock to stabilize and guide it. He then pressed the stock forward against the thickness gauge plate and while pressing down on the stock, moved the carrying table from right to left. This action moved the stock against the cutting edge of the saw blade, and cut two inches off the end of the stock. He then turned the stock 90 degrees and proceeded to make a two-inch cut across the length of the stock following the same process. He completed the cut by adding forward pressure with his right hand to ensure a consistent thickness throughout the cut. He then adjusted the thickness gauge plate to one and a quarter inch which is what the customer ordered. As he completed the cut by adding forward pressure as before, his right hand slipped down the right side of the stock and into the moving band saw blade. He amputated the right index finger and received a laceration to the side of the right middle finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126099118 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |