Accident Summary Nr: 201164290 - Employee sustains foot injury repairing escalator

Accident Summary Nr: 201164290 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/11/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12611385110/22/20029199921190La City General Services - Building & Maintenance

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 11, 2002, Employee #1, working as an elevator mechanic for the City of Los Angeles, was checking repairs on an escalator. A second employee was at the bottom of the escalator repairing the lower emergency pit-stop switch. Employee #1 was at the top landing area waiting for his coworker to start up the escalator in order to check the repairs. The two employees had performed a few start and stop sequences. Employee #1 was squatting to access the escalator key switch located near the floor. The employee then activated the switch causing the escalator to run upwards. The escalator ran for approximately 30 seconds when the open step cycled to the top of the escalator. Employee #1's right foot went a few inches into the open step and was crushed between the following step and the comb plate as the escalator continued to run. Employee #1 was able to turn the switch off and reverse the escalator to free his foot. He sustained multiple fractures and avulsion to the bone and soft tissue of his right foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, ESCALATOR, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126113851 Hospitalized injury Fracture Elevator installers and repairers