Accident Summary Nr: 201164282 - Employee injured when finger amputated by table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126059054 | 10/17/2002 | 7819 | 0 | Hunter Gratzner Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 10, 2002, an industrial accident occurred at Hunter Graetzner Industries Inc. in Los Angeles, California. This company makes miniature models for movie production. In addition they have a small sound stage for film production. The majority of the workforce consists of model makers and mold makers. They work in wood, silicone, and resins. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 was cutting a small piece of wood on a Powermatic brand Model 85 10-inch table saw. He had pushed the piece just past the far end of the blade and was passing his right hand over the top of the unguarded blade when the right hand side of the piece being cut touched the blade and flipped up. This caused his right hand to drop and it touched the top of the blade. He received a laceration on the palmar surface of his thumb, across the lower index and middle fingers, and amputated the ring finger below the lowest knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment. He has subsequently lost most of the function of his thumb and index and middle fingers. Further surgical procedures will be attempted to improve their function.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126059054 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |