Accident Summary Nr: 201164258 - Employee injured while un-jamming a machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126108489 | 10/23/2002 | 2086 | 0 | Coca Cola Bottling Co |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on October 20, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a pallet sorting system, a Smetco Pallet Sort System custom made for the company. He was standing in front of a sort table pulling pallets off the upender. He saw a pallet jammed at the pallet stack upender and he reached out for the pallet. He accidentally released the foot pedal and the right flipper arm fell down and hit him on the left side of his head. He sustained a 4-inch cut on the left side of the head and a 1-inch cut on the right side. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126108489 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |