Accident Summary Nr: 201164241 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured When Struck by Press Beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126159151 | 09/23/2002 | 2759 | 0 | The Korean Times Los Angeles |
Abstract: Some time before 4:30 a.m. on September 15, 2002, Employee #1 was helping his supervisor move a printing press at the Korea Times Los Angeles newspaper. The supervisor told Employee #1 to climb to the top of the press structure and to remove the two trolleys from the south end of the top level press, where they sat next to a 30 ft long, 1,000 lb beam. Employee #1 sat down near the trolleys and kicked them off the press. The supervisor was operating the forklift and had placed the forks under the beam next to Employee #1. As Employee #1 stood up to leave the area, the coworker began moving the forks up and down to make the beam drop to the floor. The 1,000 lb beam suddenly fell, striking and fracturing Employee #1's leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for over 24 hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126159151 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |