Accident Summary Nr: 201164209 - Employee Is Injured in Slip and Fall on Wet Floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126108562 | 09/27/2002 | 5812 | 0 | Starbucks Coffee Company |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. August 10, 2002, Employee #1 was walking between the cashier stand and the back room at a Starbucks Coffee Shop in Santa Monica, CA. She slipped on the wet floor and fell to the ground, fracturing her right tibia and fibula. Coworkers took her to the UCLA Medical Center, where she was hospitalized for 6 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126108562 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Waiters'/waitresses' assistants |