Accident Summary Nr: 201164183 - Construction employee 's fingers amputated by wire sling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126059013 | 10/04/2002 | 1794 | 0 | Shoring Engineers |
Abstract: On October 3, 2002, a construction employee was preparing to move a trench box. The plan was to attach a wire rope sling to the box and lift it with a Caterpillar 977 track loader. The loader had teeth that extended out approximately 4 inches from the front of the bucket. As the employee attempted to put the wire rope over the teeth of the loader, another employee raised the bucket slightly, catching his coworker's index and middle fingertips between the wire rope and bucket teeth. The fingertips were crushed and required subsequent surgery and amputation to just beyond the fingernails.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | 50 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126059013 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |