Accident Summary Nr: 201164167 - Employee Is Shocked and Falls from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126159060 | 09/16/2002 | 7812 | 0 | Paramount Pictures |
Abstract: On August 22, 2002, Employee #1, a journeyman and master electrician, responded to a service call to replace a burned out 277 volt light lamp. He was using a 6 ft fiberglass ladder and was standing on the fourth step to reach the lamp on a ceiling fixture. He removed the trim assembly and pulled it down to get a better grip on the lamp. The base of the lamp and socket is made of plastic and at times they fuse together which makes removal hard. The lamp broke in his hand and the electrodes became exposed. He continued to remove the socket from the fixture, not realizing that there were hairline wires protruding through the broken socket. He received an electrical shock and fell from the ladder onto his pelvis. He sustained a bulged disk, whip lash to the neck and pinched nerves in both his neck and lower back. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126159060 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians |