Accident Summary Nr: 201164159 - Employee injured when feet burned by chemical stripper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126099084 | 08/22/2002 | 8221 | 611310 | Uc Los Angeles - Facilities |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 16, 2001, Employee #1, a custodian, sustained chemical burns to the dorsal side of both feet as a result of being splashed by Champion Chemical Company Super-Strip Number 270 floor stripper. Employee #1 was working as part of the wax crew. Their responsibilities are to strip the floor of the current wax, replace it with a new coat of wax and buff it out. On the day of the accident, the wax crew was working in the Life Sciences Building. Employee #1 was using a mop to retrieve the stripper out of a bucket. As Employee #1 was doing this, the stripper splashed out of the bucket and landed on Employee #1's feet. Employee #1 rinsed both feet with water, and then placed both his socks and shoes back on and completed the shift. Employee #1 returned to work the following morning and was sent to the emergency room to be treated for chemical burns. Employee #1 was instructed to go to the burn center the following day. Employee #1 was seen at the employer's clinic on August 29, 2001. It was discovered that Employee #1 had not gone to the burn center, nor changed the bandages or added ointment to the burns. Employee #1 was treated and given instructions to return to the clinic the following day. On 18 September 2001, Employee #1 went to the burn center for a consultation and was informed that both feet were infected. On September 25, 2001, Employee #1 underwent surgery as a result of the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126099084 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Janitors and cleaners |