Accident Summary Nr: 201164142 - Employee Is Injured When He Falls Through a Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126099035 | 07/12/2002 | 7216 | 812320 | Fazio Cleaners Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:24 p.m. on July 10, 2002, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was assigned to clean a 50 ft exhaust fan and duct. His supervisor instructed him to clean the duct from the roof terrace. He used a broom and some cloths to clean the duct. When he finished he jumped off the duct and landed on an 18-in. by 47-in. skylight adjacent to the duct. The glass on the skylight broke and he fell through the opening approximately 15 ft to the floor. As he fell he struck a hanging rack. He sustained contusions to his back and sides and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126099035 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |