Accident Summary Nr: 201164134 - Employee Fractures Neck in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126108240 | 09/12/2002 | 1521 | 236118 | Linda Lea |
Abstract: At approximately 1:53 p.m. on September 6, 2002, an employee and a coworker were installing plywood on the roof of a single-family house. The employee Skilsaw became stuck in the board he was cutting. When he was pulling out his saw, he lost his balance and fell approximately 31 feet from the roof to the ground. The employee was hospitalized and sustained a fractured neck, a fractured right arm, and a laceration on his lip that required seven stitches to close. The homeowner had hired an unlicensed contractor, who then hired an unlicensed subcontractor and unlicensed laborers.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 31 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126108240 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |