Accident Summary Nr: 201164126 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Fan Blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126108638 | 09/23/2002 | 3442 | 332321 | Arvan Inc. |
Abstract: On September 17, 2002, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was working at a water cooling tower when his left hand struck against the rotating blades of a fan. He was hospitalized for the amputation of his left index and middle fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126108638 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |