Accident Summary Nr: 201164100 - Employee's Arm Is Amputated by Falling Beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126058171 | 07/29/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Classic Iron Works |
Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m. on July 26, 2002, Employee #1 was taking measurements on the ground floor of a 2-story, single-family house under construction in Beverly Hills, CA. He was unaware that coworkers were lowering an I-beam column through a roof hole for placement on the ground floor. A choker hitch of nylon webbing held the column in a vertical position while it was lowered. When the webbing made contact with the edge of the roof hole, the beam fell and struck Employee #1's right arm, amputating it. He was hospitalized at Cedar Sinai Medical Center for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126058171 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Plumbing-U Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |