Accident Summary Nr: 201164092 - Employee injured in fall from hi-lift truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126098128 | 11/18/2002 | 4729 | 722310 | Continental Airlines - Chelsea Food Services |
Abstract: At approximately 7:35 a.m. on November 2, 2002, Employee #1, a transportation helper, and a coworker were servicing the coach class of a Northwest Airlines flight. Employee #1 was approaching a Hi-Lift catering truck, VIN Number 1FDPF70H2JVA56680, from the aircraft when she fell 15 feet to the ground. The catering truck was parked at a 10 degree angle to the aircraft and was approximately 2.5 to 3 feet away from the aircraft fuselage which created unprotected leading edges and caused the loading ramp to be unstable. She fractured her right pelvic bone and dislocated her right shoulder and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126098128 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |