Accident Summary Nr: 201164084 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Flying Object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126058973 | 08/20/2002 | 7539 | 0 | Sunset Carburators |
Abstract: At approximately 10:51 a.m. on August 12, 2002, Employee #1 reinstalled a carburetor on an automobile and was increasing the engine speed to see how the carburetor was functioning. He leaned over the engine and a blade of the fan broke and struck him in the armpit, causing him to bleed profusely. He was transported to a hospital, but died en route from loss of blood.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126058973 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Automobile mechanics |