Accident Summary Nr: 201164076 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Elevated Platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126109677 | 07/31/2002 | 2331 | 0 | Byer California Alfred Paquette Division |
Abstract: On July 26, 2002, Employee #1 was searching for garments of varying sizes while on an 8-ft-wide elevated work platform that had a 5-ft-wide metal chain net extending out from the base of the platform. She walked off the edge of the platform and onto the chain net, and then fell approximately 10 ft to the floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized at USC General Hospital for serious injuries to her head and arms. This was a new duty for Employee #1 and her coworkers, and she had not worked on the elevated platform before. It was also a crowded, busy day at the workplace.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126109677 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |