Accident Summary Nr: 201164068 - Employee's Finger Lacerated When Struck by Falling Container
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126108182 | 07/22/2002 | 4512 | 0 | American Airlines Inc | 
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on July 18, 2002, Employee #1 was serving as a crew leader of a team that consisted of a loader, a driver, and a utility man. They were at the runway apron at Gate Number 47B at the LAX airport. They were off-loading inbound flight Number 284 from Honolulu when the last loaded LD3 baggage container got stuck to the dolly. The crew pushed and pulled to dislodge the baggage container. Employee #1 was pushing the load with one hand and holding the lock with his other hand when the container suddenly dropped, pinning his hand against the dolly. He deeply lacerated his left index finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126108182 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | 