Accident Summary Nr: 201164043 - Employee's Back Injured When Struck by Falling Parapet Wall

Accident Summary Nr: 201164043 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/19/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12605848607/22/200217950Reginal Furbert

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 19, 2002, Employee #1 was about 90 minutes into his shift at a construction site in Los Angeles when a supervisor assigned him to make sure that no personnel were walking on the sidewalk near where the crew was about to drop a 4 ft-square section of a parapet wall. The wall consisted of 1 in. lathe and plaster nailed to 2 by 4 studs. Employee #1 was walking through the entrance of the building leading to the sidewalk when the parapet wall fell on top of him. He injured his back and was hospitalized.

Keywords: WALL, DISMANTLING, BUILDING, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Demolition Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126058486 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile