Accident Summary Nr: 201164035 - Employee Fractures Leg Whiile Performing Maintenance

Accident Summary Nr: 201164035 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/18/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615802107/25/200249410California Water Service Company

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 18, 2002, Employee #1 was assigned to perform maintenance on vertical water pump F in Hermosa Beach, CA. He first removed the ground-level water gate valve cover, which was approximately 2 ft from the water pump. The valve cover leads to a bolt that open and shuts the valve to the water pump and is located approximately at a depth of 24 inches. After removing the valve cover, Employee #1 opened the doors of the vertical pump and then began using a near by hose to clean out the pump. As he was working, he stepped backward and his right foot inadvertently went into a 12 in. ground-level valve access. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell. He was able to remove his leg from the hole and call for help. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to Little Company of Mary Hospital in Torrance, CA. He suffered compound fractures of his tibia and fibula in the right leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNEVEN GROUND, TIBIA, CLEANING, TRIPPED, FALL, WALKING BACKWARD, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126158021 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations