Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201164027 - Employee Is Injured In Fall Into Pit

Accident Summary Nr: 201164027 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/03/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615801308/02/200237210Ahf Ducommun Inc.

Abstract: On July 3, 2002, Employee #1 was part of a crew performing repair work on an L & F industries stretch press (Model Number L-1000-100C-40, Serial Number 126). They removed a rolling table cover on the press in order to access a broken coupling situated in a 12-foot deep pit. The cover was secured to an iron bracket with two 6-in. C-clamps while the crew waited to use a crane to move the cover. When Employee #1 stepped on the cover, the C-clamps released, and he fell into the pit. He was hospitalized for injuries to his face, chest and both arms.

Keywords: aircraft, fracture, cover, repair, unsecured, pit, fall, fall protection, arm, press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126158013 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations