Accident Summary Nr: 201164019 - Employee's Foot Is Injured When Run over by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126059039 | 07/16/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Steeltech Construction |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 3, 2002, Employee #1, with Steeltech Construction, was working to install rebar in an underground parking facility. He was walking in front of a forklift that was carrying a column of rebar, to steady the load. As they went around a column, he kicked a paint can that was on the ground to get it out of the way. He slipped and his foot was run over by the front wheel of the forklift. Employee #1 was hospitalized for multiple fractures of the foot that required subsequent surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126059039 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |