Accident Summary Nr: 201163995 - Employee's Fingertip Partially Amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126059138 | 07/03/2002 | 7996 | 0 | Universal Studios Hollywood |
Abstract: At approximately 3:42 p.m. on June 27, 2002, Employee #1 was securing a boat awaiting inspection by slipping the sling over the post. The boat was brought to the inspection area and was the next to be inspected. The boat was on a ramp powered by pumps propelling the water. As it entered into the waiting area was stopped by a synthetic sling that was attached to a cleat on the boat's foredeck, and a 2-in. pipe that fits into a socket in the floor beside the waterway, when the sling began to slide up the post and caught Employee #1's middle finger of his left hand, crushing it and causing his ring finger to enter the hole, and as the sling continued upward, it sheared off the tip of the finger to the first joint. The original pipe was approximately 3 ft above the deck, but it was bent and was replaced with a pipe that was approximately 2 ft tall. Employee was taken to the hospital where he was treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126059138 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Public transportation attendants |