Accident Summary Nr: 201163987 - Employee injured when struck by HVAC coil unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126058478 | 07/11/2002 | 1711 | 0 | Scott Company Of California |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 18, 2002, an employee and three coworkers were attempting to lift the coil unit from an HVAC system. The employees were working on a construction site located at the University of California, Los Angeles campus, in the Math Sciences Building, room 38A. The four employees were moving the coil unit, which was resting partly on a dolly and partly on the ground. While attempting to lift the coil unit completely off of the dolly, the unit became top heavy and fell onto the employee. He was hospitalized with serious injuries at the UCLA medical center.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126058478 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |