Accident Summary Nr: 201163961 - Employee falls onto post and receives laceration
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126058270 | 06/06/2002 | 1622 | 0 | Pima Corporation/Dba-Advanced Construction |
Abstract: At 12:37 p.m. on June 5, 2002, a rooftop of a parking structure was being converted to a small city park. The employees worked for a construction company and were conducting plastering and landscaping. Employee #1 was standing on a cinder block 12 in. high conducting plaster patching. Next to him was a post 6 ft high with a small mechanical winch on a little tripod attached to the post. The post appeared to be an old camper jack. Employee #1 tipped the block he was standing on and fell chest first onto the top of the post. Employee #1 suffered an 8-in. long laceration below the right breast extending from the center of his chest to his middle of his right side. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126058270 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |