Accident Summary Nr: 201163953 - Employee injured while cleaning concrete pump
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126058544 | 06/04/2002 | 1771 | 0 | Local Concrete Pumping Service |
Abstract: At approximately 9:21 a.m. on May 22, 2002, Employee #1 was pumping concrete to pave a walkway. The mixer truck providing the concrete was having control problems and the concrete was becoming separated as it was being pumped through the concrete pump. The employee decided to clean and clear the wash out ports of the concrete pump. He was using a rake to remove concrete that was beginning to harden on the piston cylinder walls and on the wash out ports. While scraping concrete from the cylinder walls and the washout ports, the pistons reciprocated, pushed on the rake, and impaled the employee's right hand. The rake bent under the piston's force with the employee's hand still impaled causing the employee to become stuck inside the washout port. The Fire Department cut the wash out ports and the rake to free the employee. The employee was transported to Cedar Sanai Medical Center where he stayed approximately 8 hours for emergency treatment. The impaled 6-inch section of the rake was removed from his hand at the hospital. .
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126058544 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |