Accident Summary Nr: 201163938 - Employee slips and straddles a beam fracturing his pelvis

Accident Summary Nr: 201163938 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/16/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12609853205/31/200217960Schindler Elevator

Abstract: On May 16, 2002, renovation was taking place at a high school building. Employee #1 was working in a pit at the bottom of an elevator shaft and needed to get behind a steel beam that was about 40 inches high. He stepped up on a fixed ladder attached to the wall of the shaft and he stepped over to the buffer support. Everything in the pit had a light film of oil on it from lubricants used on the wire rope and machinery. His foot hit a 3-inch-wide support beam and he slipped and fell straddling the beam. He was hospitalized with a pelvic fracture.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, SLIP, PELVIS, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 20 240

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126098532 Hospitalized injury Fracture Not specified mechanics and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Other