Accident Summary Nr: 201163912 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201163912 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/24/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12610819007/29/20021799238390J J Iron Welding

Abstract: On July 24, 2002, Employee #1 was working at the south corner of the basement construction site while standing on a 7-ft-ladder and using a 7-in-grinder to cut sheet metal that was attached to the ceiling when he fell from the ladder. Employee #1 sustained a right ankle fracture. Employee #1 was not properly trained when he was first employed. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: GRINDER, FRACTURE, SHEET METAL, CEILING, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ANKLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 5 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126108190 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder