Accident Summary Nr: 201163912 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126108190 | 07/29/2002 | 1799 | 238390 | J J Iron Welding |
Abstract: On July 24, 2002, Employee #1 was working at the south corner of the basement construction site while standing on a 7-ft-ladder and using a 7-in-grinder to cut sheet metal that was attached to the ceiling when he fell from the ladder. Employee #1 sustained a right ankle fracture. Employee #1 was not properly trained when he was first employed. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 5 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126108190 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |