Accident Summary Nr: 201163896 - Employee's fingers amputated in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126108604 | 10/16/2002 | 2512 | 337121 | Sid Scherzone Dba Sa Stockton |
Abstract: On October 16, 2002, Employee #1 was cutting a board on a table saw (Quality Machinery Powermatic Model Number 66; Serial Number 9661149). When the board became jammed, his left hand was pulled into the blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized for the amputation of two fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126108604 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |