Accident Summary Nr: 201163870 - Diver suffers decompression sickness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119824449 | 06/28/2002 | 7389 | 0 | Blackledge Diving Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 9, 2002, a dive team was engaged in technical dives at the job site. The dive team included a diver, standby diver, tender, and the timekeeper. The dives included taking measurements, by visual and video inspection at a depth of 125 fsw (feet of seawater), at an incline of 30 degrees. The employer was using the U.S. Navy Standard Air Tables. A diver who after his dive suffered decompression sickness made the second dive of the day. He dove to perform underwater video and measurements at a depth of 125 fsw. After working for approximately 21 minutes, he began his ascent to the surface. According to the diver, he did not feel any abnormal sensations and ascended at rate of 30 fpm (feet per minute). He made the decompression stop at 10 fsw and waited there for 10 minutes. When the diver reached the surface, he stood up and felt weak. He then collapsed and was transported to the decompression chamber on site. Although he seemed to feel fine at first, his condition worsened and decompression was continued. Upon the doctor's advice, paramedics were called and the victim was transported by air to the Long Beach Memorial Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119824449 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |